Loading...
Our Partners2018-10-18T10:24:04+00:00

Education Connection could not be where it is today without the following key partnerships. We thank each one of you wholeheartedly with our deepest thanks and greatest appreciation! Your generosity, whether financially and/or by providing volunteers, helps Education Connection be positioned to focus on addressing the systemic problem of 3rd grade literacy in the Greater Austin Area. Thank you for helping us toward our mission of seeing every child reading on grade level by the end of 3rd grade.

Church Partnerships:

ACTS Church Lakeway
ACTS Church Leander
Anderson Mill Baptist Church
Austin Baptist Church
Austin Christian Church
Austin Christian Fellowship – Brushy Creek
Austin Christian Fellowship – Four Points
Austin Christian Fellowship – Lake Travis
Austin Christian Fellowship – Round Rock
Austin Oaks
Austin Powerhouse Church
Austin Ridge Bible Church
Austin Stone Community Church North
Bee Creek United Methodist Church
Bethal Austin
Bethany United Methodist Church
Cedar Park 1st United Methodist Church
Celebration Church
Central Baptist Church
Christ Church
Christ Our Savior Lutheran Church
Christ Redeemer Fellowship
Church at Canyon Creek
Church of the Cross
Cityview Bible Church
Community Christian Church
Cross Tracks Methodist Church
CrossPointe Church
Crossroads Community Church
David Chapel Missionary Baptist Church
Deliverance Worship Center
Eastside Community Church
Emmaus Catholic
Episcopal Church of the Cross
Expression Church
Faith4Life Church
Fellowship Baptist Church
First Baptist Church Georgetown
First Baptist Church of Elroy
First Baptist Church of Granite Shoals
First Baptist Marble Falls
First Baptist Pflugerville
First Presbyterian Church, Georgetown
First United Methodist Marble Falls
First United Methodist Round Rock
Gateway Church Austin
Good News United Methodist Church
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
Grace Covenant
Grace Presbyterian
Great Hills Baptist Church / The Radiant Church
Greater Mt. Zion Baptist Church
High Point Fellowship
Hill Country Bible Church – Brushy Creek
Hill Country Bible Church – Lakeline
Hill Country Bible Church – Leander
Hill Country Bible Church – Steiner Ranch
Hill Country Nazarene
Hillcrest Baptist Church
Hope Presbyterian
Hyde Park Baptist Church
Journey Bible Fellowship Church
King of Kings Lutheran Church
Lake Shores Church Marble Falls

Lake Travis United Methodist Church
Leander Church of Christ
Leander United Methodist Church
Legacy Church Round Rock
Life Austin
Life Church Leander
Life Springs Christian Church
Lord of Life Lutheran Church
Marble Falls Church of Christ
Marshall Ford Fellowship
Metropolitan Community Church
Mission Lutheran Liberty Hill
Mosaic Church Austin
New Hope Community Church Round Rock
New Hope First Baptist Church
North Village Church
Northpoint Church
Onion Creek Baptist Church
Palm Valley Lutheran Church
Point of Grace Lutheran Church
Redeemer Lutheran Church
Restoration Covenant Church
Ridge
Riverbend Church
Rockbridge Church
RockPointe Church
Round Rock Christian Church
Round Rock Church of Christ
Sathya Sai Center of Austin
Shir Ami Congregation
Shoreline Church
Spirit of the Hills Lutheran
St. Albert the Great Catholic Church
St. Austin
St. Elias Church
St. Ignatius Martyr Catholic Church
St. James Baptist Church
St. James Episcopal Church
St. John’s Episcopal Church
St. Joseph’s Catholic Church
St. Luke’s on the Lake Episcopal Church
St. Margaret Mary
St. Mary’s Catholic Church
St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church
St. Thomas More
St. Vincent De Paul’s Catholic Church
St. William Catholic Church
Summit Worship Center
Sweet Home Pinnacle of Praise
Temple Beth Shalom
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
The Fellowship Round Rock
The Journey Bible Fellowship
The Lakeway Church
The Quarries Church
Trinity Episcopal Church Marble Falls
Triumphant Love Lutheran
Twin Lakes Fellowship Church
Unity Church of the Hills
Victory Baptist Church
Village Church
Wells Branch Community Church
Wellspring United Methodist Church

Business / Organization Partnerships*:

*Volunteers list they work at and have time away for volunteering with Education Connection

737 Designs
Austin Community College
Austin Travis County Integral Care
Christ Together Greater Austin
DB Consulting Inc
Dell
Emerson
ETS Lindgren
Eye Associates of Central Texas
Farmers Insurance
HEB
IBM
Joe Bland Construction, L.P.
McNeil High School Ambassadors (Round Rock ISD) / Ms. Palmer
Microassist Technology
Rash Chapman Schreiber Leaverton & Morrison, LLP
Stallion Funding
Texas Association of School Boards
Texas Baptist Children’s Home
Texas Department of Agriculture
The Advisory Board Company
The Robert J Fischer Team
The University of Texas at Austin
Wolff Logics

Elementary School Partnerships:

Austin ISD:
Allison
Barrington
Blanton
Brooke
Campbell
Dawson
Hart
Lee
Norman
Pecan Springs
Pillow
Williams
Zavala

Del Valle ISD:
Hillcrest
Popham

Georgetown ISD:
Cooper
Mitchell
Pickett
Purl

Lake Travis ISD:
Bee Caves
Lake Point
Lake Travis
Lakeway
Serene Hills
West Cypress Hills

Leander ISD:
Akin
Bagdad
Block House
Camacho
Cox
Cypress
Deer Creek
Faubion
Giddens
Grandview Hills
Jim Plain
Knowles
Laura Bush
Mason
Naumann
Parkside
Pleasant Hill
Reagan
Reed
River Ridge
Riverplace
Rutledge
Steiner Ranch
Westside
Whitestone
Winkley

Liberty Hill ISD:
Bill Burden
Liberty Hill
Rancho Sienna

Manor ISD:
Blake Manor
Decker
Manor

Marble Falls ISD:
Colt
Highland Lakes
Marble Falls
Spicewood

Pflugerville ISD:
Caldwell
Copperfield

Round Rock ISD:
Anderson Mill
Berkman
Bluebonnet
Brushy Creek
Cactus Ranch
Caldwell Heights
Callison
Caraway
Double File
Elsa England
Forest Creek
Gattis
Great Oaks
Johnson
Jollyville
Live Oak
Old Town
Pond Springs
Purple Sage
Robertson
Spicewood
Terravista
Union Hill
Voigt
Wells Branch

Education Connection Core Teams:

Austin ISD:
District Director – Carole Merten
District Admin – Sarah Crockett

Del Valle, Georgetown, Manor, Marble Falls, & Pflugerville ISDs:
District Director – Amy Hagen, LMSW
District Admin – Sarah Crockett
Georgetown District Pastor – Dave Roberts, Grace Bible Church

Lake Travis ISD:
District Director – Amy Hagen, LMSW
District Admin – Sarah Crockett
District Pastor – Paul Johnson, Episcopal Church of the Cross

Leander ISD:
District Director – Sande Powledge
District Pastor – Doug James, Hill Country Bible Church – Lakeline

Liberty Hill ISD:
District Director – Mary Lyn Jones
District Admin – Donna McNally

Round Rock ISD:
District Director – Cathy Laws
District Admin – Cathy Laws
District Pastor – Nancy Brieger, Restoration Covenant Church